IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] it and during the course of negotiations with Alliant, Painter negotiated for and
obtained an indemnity provision in his employment agreement with Alliant
wherein Alliant agreed to indemnify him and provide him with a defense with
respect to any litigation involving him related to his Regions termination.
¶35. Thus, Painter and Chalk have failed to show how the award was “procured by undue
means” as required by Section 11-15-23(a).
B. The arbitrator’s ex parte phone call did not prejudice Painter’s and
Chalk’s rights within the meaning of Section 11-15-23(a).
¶36. Painter’s and Chalk’s argument that the arbitrator violated Section 11-15-23(c) fails,
too. Under that provision, their burden was to prove that, by his phone call to Herbert,
Latham was “guilty of . . . misbehavior by which the rights of the party shall have been
prejudiced.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-23(c).
¶37. Painter and Chalk point to only one right that potentially was prejudiced when Latham
spoke to Herbert: Painter’s right to defend his credibility in front of Latham. They argue that