Perry A. Elchos v. Kevin J. Haas
[…] We hold that the chancellor did not err as a matter of law by dismissing the Elchoses’ negligent-misrepresentation claim. ¶44. The Elchoses also claim that Haas breached the sales contract by failing to provide water, sewer, and power, though those amenities were to be expected in a subdivision. Also, the Elchoses claim that Haas breached the contract by failing to pave an entrance road on the property. Mississippi Code Section 15-3-1(c) (Rev. 2012) bars any action concerning contracts for the sale of land “unless . . . the promise or agreement upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . .” This Court has held that “[t]he principal purpose of the Statute of Frauds . . . is to require the contracting parties to reduce to writing the specific terms of their contract, especially an agreement affecting lands for more than one year, and 23 thus to avoid dependence on the