SER The First State Bank v. Hon. F. Jane Hustead, Judge
[…] different person’s accounts without authorization, forged signatures, made multiple

disbursements from closed end loans, and failed to keep appropriate or accurate records.2

In February of 2014, Mr. Cantley agreed to plead guilty to count four of the indictment,

through which he was charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 656 (West 1996)3 (theft or

embezzlement by bank officer or employee).




      1
          Thereafter, Mr. Powers made some payments to the Bank.
      2
          The indictment does not specifically reference Mr. Powers’ loan.
      3
          18 U.S.C. § 656 provides, in part:

                      Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee
               of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve
               bank, member bank, depository institution holding company,
               national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign
               bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section
               25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, . . . embezzles, abstracts,
               purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or
               credits of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or
               holding company or any moneys, funds, assets or securities
(continued . . .)
                                             2

              After learning of Mr. Cantley’s guilty plea, Mr. Powers became suspicious

regarding the circumstances of his loan with the Bank. In April of 2014, Mr. Powers