NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] supervised release violation, and the reasonableness of Jones’s sentence. Second, the
brief explains why these issues are frivolous in light of the governing law. Counsel’s
Anders brief is therefore sufficient, and we will proceed to review the issues counsel
identified.
B
The first issue counsel identified is whether the District Court properly exercised
jurisdiction following the case’s transfer from the District Court for the Southern District
of New York. This transfer—which Jones requested—was authorized by 18 U.S.C.
§ 3605, which provides that a district court “may transfer jurisdiction over a . . . person
on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person . . . is
permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court,” and that the transferee court
“is authorized to exercise all powers over the . . . releasee” under the relevant statutes. 18
U.S.C. § 3605. The fact that jurisdiction was transferred following Jones’s violations is
irrelevant under the plain terms of the statute. See, e.g., United States v.