*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Zimring, 58
Haw. 106, 110, 566 P.2d 725, 729 (1977)). “The plaintiff has
the burden to prove either that he has paper title to the
property or that he holds title by adverse possession.” 76
Hawaiʻi at 408, 879 P.2d at 513 (citations omitted). “While it
is not necessary for the plaintiff to have perfect title to
establish a prima facie case, he must at least prove that he has
a substantial interest in the property and that his title is
superior to that of the defendants.” Id.
KLL seeks to quiet title on the Property on the basis of
adverse possession. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 669-1(b)
(1993) states in relevant part:
Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of
real property of greater than five acres may be brought by
any person who had been in adverse possession of the real
property for not less than twenty years prior to November
7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time
periods of adverse possession. For purposes of this
section, any person claiming title by adverse possession
shall show that such person acted in good faith. Good
faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a
reasonable person would believe that the person has an
interest in title to the lands in question and such belief
is based on inheritance, a written instrument of
conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
“Between 1898 and 1973, the statutory period for
establishing title to real property by adverse possession was
ten years.” Wailuku Agribusiness, 114 Hawai‘i at 33 n.19, 155
35
P.3d 1125, 1134 n.19 (citations omitted). KLL received its