*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that land granted to native tenants pursuant to L 1850, p.
202, entitled “An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the
King and Privy Council, Passed on the 21st Day of December,
A.D. 1849, Granting to the Common People Allodial Titles
for Their Own Lands and House Lots, and Certain Other
Privileges”, as originally enacted and as amended.
KLL argued before the circuit court that OHA does not have
an interest in the Property because its interest “would arise
only if an owner of an inheritable interest in the Property died
intestate or partially intestate and there were no takers of
19
HRS § 560:2-105.5 provides:
Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if
the owner of an inheritable interest in kuleana land dies
intestate, or dies partially intestate and that partial
intestacy includes the decedent’s interest in the kuleana
land, and if there is no taker under article II, such
inheritable interest shall pass to the department of land
and natural resources to be held in trust until [OHA]
develops a land management plan for the use and management
of such kuleana properties, and such plan is approved by
the department of land and natural resources. Upon
approval, the department of land and natural resources
shall transfer such kuleana properties to [OHA]. For the
purposes of this section, “kuleana lands” means those lands
granted to native tenants pursuant to L. 1850, p. 202,
entitled “An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the King
and Privy Council Passed on the 21st Day of December, A.D.
1849, Granting to the Common People Allodial Titles for
Their Own Lands and House Lots, and Certain Other