Ka'upulehu Land LLC v. Heirs and Assigns of Pahukula
[…] Zimring, 58 Haw. 106, 110, 566 P.2d 725, 729 (1977)). “The plaintiff has the burden to prove either that he has paper title to the property or that he holds title by adverse possession.” 76 Hawaiʻi at 408, 879 P.2d at 513 (citations omitted). “While it is not necessary for the plaintiff to have perfect title to establish a prima facie case, he must at least prove that he has a substantial interest in the property and that his title is superior to that of the defendants.” Id. KLL seeks to quiet title on the Property on the basis of adverse possession. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 669-1(b) (1993) states in relevant part: Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real property of greater than five acres may be brought by any person who had been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years prior to November 7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time periods of adverse possession. For purposes of this section, any person claiming title by adverse possession shall show that such person acted in good faith. Good faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a reasonable person would believe that the person has an interest in title to the lands in question and such belief is based on inheritance, a written instrument of conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction. “Between 1898 and 1973, the statutory period for establishing title to real property by adverse possession was ten years.” Wailuku Agribusiness, 114 Hawai‘i at 33 n.19, 155 35 P.3d 1125, 1134 n.19 (citations omitted).