Filed 10/8/15 Treatt USA v. Super. Court CA2/4
[…] However, if the uncontradicted facts lend themselves to a single legitimate
inference, summary judgment is proper. (§ 437c, subd. (c); Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co.
(1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1112 (Jolly); Clark, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1054–
1055 [under section 340.8, summary judgment is appropriate if only one legitimate
inference––that plaintiff was aware of sufficient information to put a reasonable
layperson on notice that his injury was caused, in whole or part, by another’s
wrongdoing––may be drawn from uncontradicted facts].)
b. The Statute of Limitations
Section 340.8, subdivision (a) provides: “In any civil action for injury or
illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for
commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date
of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should
have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and
17
(3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was
caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.”
The statute thus codifies the “‘discovery rule,’ which postpones accrual of a cause
of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action.
[Citations.]” (Fox v. Ethicon Endo–Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 807
(Fox).)