Filed 10/8/15 Treatt USA v. Super. Court CA2/4
[…] uses to speak, write and read. Linares, who has the equivalent of an eighth grade
education, claims he is “able to speak and read very little English.” Linares has a
history of allergies that pre-dated his employment with Kerry. Those allergies
caused Linares to suffer symptoms such as sneezing, watery eyes, runny nose and
throat irritation about once a year. Linares has never been a smoker.
Treatt’s Summary Judgment Motion
On June 12, 2014, Treatt moved for summary judgment, contending that the
two-year statute of limitations under section 340.8, subdivision (a) expired before
plaintiffs filed suit. Section 340.8, subdivision (a) provides: “In any civil action
for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic
substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either
two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of,
or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of
the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that
the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever
3
3
occurs later.” Treatt argued that no later than April 2009, Linares knew or had
reason to know he had sustained a serious lung injury or disease caused, at least in
part, by his occupational exposure to diacetyl, and had sufficient facts to put him