Ex Parte Catlin Wayne Briscoe
[…] Id. § 21:30. We note 11 also that at the time of the hearing on Briscoe’s application, which was seventeen days after his arrest, Briscoe had not been indicted. III. CONCLUSION After our review of the relevant factors, we conclude that the $1,000,000 bail was excessive and that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to reduce that amount based on the evidence before it. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.24 (“If the proof sustains the petition, it will entitle the party to . . . have the bail reduced.”). Although the circumstances and nature of the offense were severe, the remaining factors reveal that the bail was more excessive than necessary to ensure Briscoe’s appearance.