[Cite as In re The Guardianship of Fred Van Dyke, 2015-Ohio-4202.]
[…] against the guardianship estate.]” Soter further argues that R.C. 2109.50 does not
permit a surcharge against a former guardian for payments made to a successor guardian
in recreating an accounting. She argues that the finding that her records and
accountings for the guardianship were in disarray is false. Finally, it appears that she is
arguing that the successor guardian will be paid twice if the surcharge is allowed.
{¶ 10} We begin with the apparent argument that 2109.50 is not applicable,
because Soter did not conceal or embezzle any of the assets. R.C. 2109.50 provides,
-5-
in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction
of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides
against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate
or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person
suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or
having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such
estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances
require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or
persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath,
touching the matter of the complaint. * * *
{¶ 11} “The purpose of [this] statute is to provide a speedy and effective method
for discovering assets belonging to the trust estate and to secure possession of them for
the purpose of administration, and such method is a summary means, inquisitorial in