Com. v. Jones, R.
[…] The petitioner must also plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence -5- J. S40013/15 that the claims of error have not been previously litigated or waived and that “the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial, during unitary review or on direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by counsel.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3) and (4). An issue has been waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior state post-conviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). An issue has been previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(2). First, appellant complains that his rights of due process and equal protection of law were violated by the disparate treatment that he received vis-à-vis that afforded to McCord and Johnson.