Case: 13-12776 Date Filed: 10/09/2015 Page: 1 of 29
[…] of a crime in making a charging decision. In particular, to the extent Brantley was
prosecuted because the United States aimed to deter witnesses to police shootings
from concealing those crimes, that decision was neither arbitrary nor
unconstitutional. The executive branch enjoys the discretion to treat violence
against a law enforcement official (when committed while the officer is in the line
of duty) differently than violence against civilians. And, in fact, the respective
executive branches of our federal and state governments have elected to do just
that. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(j) (listing, among the aggravating factors for
death-penalty consideration, “The victim of the capital felony was a law
enforcement officer engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.”); see
also Collier v. Turpin, 177 F.3d 1184, 1203 (11th Cir. 1999) (recognizing, as an
aggravating circumstance of murder conviction, the fact that murder victim was
police officer); cf. USSG § 3A1.2(c)(1) (six-level enhancement if defendant
assaulted law enforcement officer).