STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Heflin, 434 Mich 482,
502, 508-509; 456 NW2d 10 (1990); People v Guarjado, 300 Mich App 26, 35-36; 832 NW2d
409 (2013). In a self-defense context, this Court has held that reasonableness “depends on what
an ordinarily prudent and intelligent person would do on the basis of the perceptions of the
actor.” People v Orlewicz, 293 Mich App 96, 102; 809 NW2d 194 (2011).
The Self–Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., “codified the circumstances in which a
person may use self-defense.” Guarjado, 300 Mich App at 35 (citation and quotation marks
omitted). MCL 780.972(2), which applies to the use of nondeadly force in self-defense,
provides:
An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the
time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly
force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with
no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that
force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the
imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
A defendant charged with felony-firearm may raise self-defense under the SDA. Guarjado, 300
Mich App at 40.
-5-
A person who uses excessive force or acts as the initial aggressor does not act in
justifiable self-defense. People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 707; 788 NW2d 399 (2010); see also