In re Del. ofMarcum
[…] I
I
S f
No. 32118-5-II1
In re Det. ofMarcum
thereafter to participate in treatment, the trial court correctly determined that Mr. Marcum
was not entitled to a new commitment trial. There was no error.
Affirmed.
f}(MSfl;o,p
,ICONCUR:
Brown, A.C,J.
9
No. 32118-5-III
FEARfNG, J. (dissenting) - John Marcum's appeal addresses the circumstances
under which one confined as a sexually violent predator may gain a trial on the question
of whether he should be unconditionally released from confinement. We review two
discrete statutory provisions covering those circumstances.
RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) requires one confined as a sexually violent person to show a
substantial change in his mental condition "since the person's last commitment trial, or
less restrictive alternative revocation proceeding" in order to gain an evidentiary trial
toward release from civil commitment. This appeal asks whether John Marcum, a
commitment detainee, is entitled to an evidentiary hearing when he shows change since
his initial commitment but not since revocation of his less restrictive alternative
placement.