In re Del. ofMarcum
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of
Young, 122 Wn.2d 1,31,857 P.2d 989 (1993). The commitment proceeding focuses not
on the criminal culpability of past actions but on treating sexually violent persons for a
current abnormality and protecting society from the sexually violent acts associated with
that abnormality. Young, 122 Wn.2d at 21.
A "sexually violent predator" is someone "convicted of or charged with a crime of
sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which
makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence." RCW
71.09.020( 18). The term "personality disorder" is defined as "an enduring pattern of
inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the
individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early
adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment." RCW 71.09.020(9).
The community protection act defines the term "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or
acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the
person to the commission of criminal sexual acts." RCW 71.09.020(8). "Predatory" acts
are those directed at strangers or individuals groomed by the offender for the purpose of
victimization. RCW 71.09.020(10).
15
No. 32118-5-III
In re Det. ofMarcum
When a person's sentence for a sexually violent offense has expired or is about to