In re Del. ofMarcum
[…] changed," under subsection (2) of this section, only when evidence exists, I ~
since the person's last commitment trial, or less restrictive alternative
revocation proceeding, ofa substantial change in the person's physical or
Ii
mental condition such that the person either no longer meets the definition l
of a sexually violent predator or that a conditional release to a less
restrictive alternative is in the person's best interest and conditions can be
imposed to adequately protect the community.
Ir
,
(Emphasis added.)
t
The critical language in RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) declares: "only when evidence I
f
exists, since the person's last commitment trial, or less restrictive alternative revocation
I
f
proceeding, of a substantial change in the person's physical or mental condition."
(Emphasis added). The phrases "last commitment trial" and "less restrictive alternative
l
f
f
i
revocation proceeding" are in the disjunctive. Presumably the adjective "last" modifies f
l
both "commitment trial" and "less restrictive alternative revocation proceeding."