In re Del. ofMarcum
[…] construction upholding its constitutionality. In re Det. ofAmbers, 160 Wn.2d at 553, n.4
(2007); C W, 147 Wn.2d at 277. All three principles of construction encourage the
adoption of John Marcum's reading ofRCW 71.09.090(4)(a). The history behind RCW
71.09.090(4)(a) also advances this conclusion.
Many passages in RCW 71.09.090 distinguish between a petition for
unconditional release, on the one hand, and a petition for conditional release or placement
in a less restrictive alternative, on the other hand. RCW 71.09.090(1) directs DSHS to
authorize a petition by the detainee when "either: (a) The person no longer meets the
definition of a sexually violent predator; or (b) conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that
adequately protect the community." RCW 71.09.090(2)(a) allows the detainee to
petition, without approval from DSHS, for either unconditional release or release to the
alternate placement.
RCW 71.09.090(2)(c) directs the trial court, upon a petition by the detainee, to