United States v. Bogusz
[…] The district court had subject matter jurisdiction over
these criminal cases pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 3231 (West 1985).
We have appellate jurisdiction over this consolidated appeal
under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1291 (West 1993) (review of final decisions)
and 18 U.S.C.A. § 3742 (West 1985) (review of sentences).
Under the Guidelines, we review a district court's
findings of fact for the limited purpose of determining whether
they are clearly erroneous. United States v. Miele, 989 F.2d
659, 663 (3d Cir. 1993); United States v. Belletiere, 971 F.2d
961, 964 (3d Cir. 1992); see also 18 U.S.C.A. § 3742(e) (West
Supp. 1994) (reviewing courts "shall accept the findings of fact
of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous").
Findings of fact are clearly erroneous when "the reviewing court
on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been committed." United States v.
U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948). Findings involving