Gov't V.I. v. Davis
[…] included compensation for legal expenses incurred by the Rice
estate in litigation to recover the balance of the funds in
Rice's account in the Guardian Savings of Houston, Texas.
Guardian Savings had frozen Rice's account after discovering that
Davis had fraudulently withdrawn two certificates of deposit,
each worth one hundred thousand (100,000) dollars, and deposited
them into an account held by the Icon Corporation.
In defining the substantive boundaries of compensation
in cases where restitution is ordered for offenses resulting in
the loss of property, § 3663(b)(1) of the VWPA provides:
(b) The order may require that such
defendant --
(1) in the case of an offense resulting
in damage to or loss or destruction
of property of a victim of the
offense --
(A) return the property to the
owner . . .; or
(B) if return of the property
under subparagraph (A) is
impossible, impractical, or
inadequate, pay an amount
equal to the greater of --
(i) the value of the property
on the date of the
damage, loss, or
destruction, or
(ii) the value of the property
on the date of
sentencing, less the
value (as of the date the
property is returned) of
any part of the property
that is returned.
This section has been construed to authorize
"restitution in an amount pegged to the actual losses suffered by
the victims of the defendant's criminal conduct." United States
v. Barany, 884 F.2d 1255, 1260 (9th Cir. 1989). Furthermore, the