United States v. Brace
[…] must be "in accordance with definitions in § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)."
33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii). Brace's activities failed to meet
the requirements of this second prong in addition to not being a
part of an ongoing, established farming operation. Brace's
undisputed activities: (1) excavating soil and discharging in
connection with burying approximately four miles of plastic
tubing for drainage; (2) levelling and clearing the formerly
wooded and vegetated site; and (3) spreading dredged material,
are all excluded from the activities allowed under 33 C.F.R. §
323.4(a)(1)(iii).
Brace's installation of four miles of tubing which drains
the site is barred by the provision's express prohibition of
both: (1) "the construction of any . . . structure which drains
or otherwise significantly modifies . . . a wetland or aquatic
area constituting waters of the United States"; and (2) "drainage
associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland
to a non-wetland . . ., or conversion from one wetland use to
another." 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2). See also 40
C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(3)(D)(ii). Brace's clearing of all vegetation