United States v. Brace
[…] wooded and vegetated site; and (3) spreading dredged material,
are all excluded from the activities allowed under 33 C.F.R. §
323.4(a)(1)(iii).
Brace's installation of four miles of tubing which drains
the site is barred by the provision's express prohibition of
both: (1) "the construction of any . . . structure which drains
or otherwise significantly modifies . . . a wetland or aquatic
area constituting waters of the United States"; and (2) "drainage
associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland
to a non-wetland . . ., or conversion from one wetland use to
another." 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2). See also 40
C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(3)(D)(ii). Brace's clearing of all vegetation
from the wetland site, and his spreading of dredged materials
onto the site, are barred by the provision's express prohibition
of both: (1) "the redistribution of soil, rock, sand, or other
surficial materials in a manner which changes any area of the
waters of the United States to dryland"; and (2) "the
redistribution of surface materials by blading, grading, or other
means to fill in wetland areas." 33 C.F.R. §
323.4(a)(1)(iii)(D). See also 40 C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(4).
Accordingly, by definition, Brace's discharge activities cannot