United States v. Brace
[…] to a civil penalty for his violation of the CWA permit
requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d) (1988).3 Upon remand the
district court must determine the appropriate amount of the
penalty, based on the statutory factors delineated in Section
309(d).
The more difficult issue is whether Brace is also subject to
civil penalties for his noncompliance with the EPA administrative
orders. The district court found both that: (1) the EPA's
administrative order had required Brace "to cease and desist all
activities on the site," Brace, slip op. at 14; and (2)
3
. Section 1319(d) provides in pertinent part:
Any person who violates section 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317,
1318, 1328, or 1345 of this title, or any permit
condition or limitation implementing any of such
sections in a permit issued under section . . . 1344 of
this title by a State, . . . and any person who
violates any order issued by the Administrator under
subsection (a) of this section, shall be subject to a
civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day for each
violation. In determining the amount of a civil
penalty the court shall consider the seriousness of the
violation or violations, the economic benefit (if any)
resulting from the violation, any history of such
violations, any good-faith efforts to comply with the
applicable requirements, the economic impact of the
penalty on the violator, and such other matters as
justice may require.
"Defendants failed to totally comply with Administrative Orders
issued to them." Brace, slip op. at 14. However, the district
court did not attach liability for violating the orders, based on
its findings that "Defendants have not disturbed the soil on the