United States v. Brace
[…] Any discharge of dredged or fill material into the
navigable waters incidental to any activity having as
its purpose bringing an area of the navigable waters
into a use to which it was not previously subject,
where the flow or circulation of navigable waters may
be impaired or the reach of such waters be reduced,
shall be required to have a permit under this section.
33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(2). The regulation governing the "recapture"
provision stipulates in part that "[a] conversion of a section
404 wetland to a non-wetland is a change in use of an area of
waters of the United States," 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(c), and states
as an example, that "a permit will be required for the conversion
of a cypress swamp to some other use . . . when there is a
discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United
Stated in conjunction with construction of . . . structures used
to effect such conversion." Id.
Thus, to be exempt from the CWA permit requirement, a
defendant has the burden of demonstrating that proposed
activities both satisfy the requirements of Section 404(f)(1) and
avoid the recapture provision of Section 404(f)(2). United
States v.