Gemini v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Although the court had
previously adopted §§ 766 and 766B of the Restatement, it refused
to adopt § 766A. It reasoned, and we agree, that causing
performance of a contract to be more costly "as an element of
proof is too speculative and subject to abuse to provide a
meaningful basis for a cause of action." 784 P.2d at 616. Thus,
(..continued)
pecuniary loss resulting to the other from
the failure of the third person to perform
the contract.
we are not persuaded that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would
adopt section 766A, and we see no error in the district court's
dismissal of Gemini's section 766A claim.
IV.
Gemini also contends that it has a valid claim for
punitive damages under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371. Section 8371
provides:
In an action arising under an insurance
policy, if the court finds that the insurer
has acted in bad faith toward the insured,
the court may take all of the following
actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of
the claim from the date the claim
was made . . . .
(2) Award punitive damages against the
insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees
against the insurer.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8371. The district court dismissed Gemini's
section 8371 claim, reasoning that the Pennsylvania legislature
intended the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1797, to provide the exclusive
first party remedy for bad faith denials by insurance companies