City of Farrell v. Sharon Steel Corp.
[…] debtor's assets and the withholding funds. Sharon Steel and
Citibank, as agent for certain of Sharon Steel's creditors,
contend that the district court correctly held that Begier is
distinguishable and that therefore we should affirm its order
affirming the bankruptcy court. Accordingly, we will discuss the
district court's two reasons for denying the City's motion.
b. Was a trust created in the taxes withheld?
The district court concluded that while there is no
"statutory authority . . . [for] Farrell's contention that these
taxes are held in trust," the statute involved in Begier, 26
U.S.C. § 7501, "expressly designates that taxes withheld by an
5
. The Court quoted: "'Whenever any person is required to
collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other
person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount
of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special
fund in trust for the United States.'" 496 U.S. at 60, 110 S.Ct.
at 2263 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7501).
employer are held in trust for the United States." In re Sharon
Steel Corp., Civ. No. 93-0736, at 3-4. In response, the city
argues that Pennsylvania law demonstrates that Sharon Steel did
hold the taxes in trust for the city.