City of Farrell v. Sharon Steel Corp.
[…] distinguishable from this case, because the occupation tax is a
direct tax on the hotel while the City of Farrell income tax is a
direct tax on the employees and not on Sharon Steel, and because
the Illinois use tax statute's plain language merely creates a
debtor-creditor relationship between the taxing authority and the
party responsible for remitting the taxes.
c. Does the source of the trust distinguish this case from
Begier?
We must now decide whether the trust created under
Pennsylvania law warrants the same treatment as the trust created
under the statute in Begier, 26 U.S.C. § 7501. Section 7501
provides that "[w]henever any person is required to collect or
withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to
pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so
collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust
for the United States." According to the Begier Court, this
statutory trust extends "only to 'the amount of tax so collected
or withheld,'" and that the trust is created "at the moment" the
employer paid its employees' wages. Begier, 496 U.S. at 60-61,
110 S.Ct. at 2263-64. Moreover, Begier rejected the argument