USA v. Bertoli
[…] On April 23, 1993 we declined to grant Bertoli's petition for a
writ of mandamus. Bertoli's petition for a writ of certiorari to
the United States Supreme Court was denied on October 4, 1993,
see Bertoli v. United States District Court for the District of
New Jersey, ____ U.S. ____, 114 S.Ct. 77 (1993). Finally,
Bertoli moved to recuse Judge Lechner from the sentencing but
Judge Lechner denied that motion on March 28, 1993.
Our authority to reassign a case on remand stems from
two sources. The first stems from the federal recusal statute,
28 U.S.C. § 455. Second, our statutory authorization pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 2106, to "require such further proceedings to be had
as may be just under the circumstances" gives us the "ability to
assign a case to a different judge on remand." Liteky v. United
States, ____ U.S. ____, 114 S.Ct. 1147, 1156-57 (1994).
Bertoli conflates the two provisions in a single
argument -- that Judge Lechner's apparent repeated hostility to