USA v. Quintero
[…] Ojeda Rios, 495 U.S. 257, 260
(1990), the Supreme Court noted that § 2518(8)(a) contains "an
explicit exclusionary remedy for noncompliance with the sealing
requirement." The Supreme Court determined that, pursuant to §
2518(8)(a), a seal had to be "obtained immediately upon
expiration of the underlying surveillance order." Id. at 263
(emphasis added). In the absence of a timely sealing, the Court
interpreted the statute to require that the government supply a
satisfactory explanation for its failure to comply with the
statute. Id. "[T]he 'satisfactory explanation' language in §
2518(8)(a) must be understood to require that the Government
explain not only why a delay occurred but also why it is
3
. 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) provides:
Any person who has received, by any means
authorized by this chapter, any information
concerning a wire, oral, or electronic
communication, or evidence derived therefrom
intercepted in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter may disclose the contents of
that communication or such derivative
evidence while giving testimony under oath or
affirmation in any proceeding held under the
authority of the United States or of any
State or political subdivision thereof.
excusable." Id. at 265. The Court held that the explanation
offered by the government for the delay must be the explanation
relied upon by the government at the suppression hearing and not
an excuse presented by the government for the first time on
appellate review. Id. at 267.