"Keystone Chptr, Associated Bldrs. & Contrs., Inc. v. Foley" (1994). 1994 Decisions. Paper 140.
[…] raised even against a prevailing hourly cash wage law with no
benefits component. Such a law would create the same
"disincentive" against awarding benefits, because employers would
have to pay the wage no matter what level of benefits they
provided. We do not believe ERISA preempts such basic state wage
regulation. "The States have traditionally regulated the payment
of wages," and the Supreme Court has not found "any indication
that Congress intended such far-reaching consequences" as the
preemption of this sphere of state authority. Massachusetts v.
Morash, 490 U.S. at 119. See also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b) (1993)
("employee welfare benefit plan" does not include "[p]ayment by
an employer of compensation on account of work performed by an
employee."). ERISA does not preempt cash wage requirements
unrelated to employee benefits, nor does it require the state to
encourage benefits contributions by reducing the minimum cash
wage where an employer makes large benefits contributions.17
17
. Through the benefits component, the state has in fact