Instructional Syst. Inc. v. Computer Curric. Corp.
[…] purposes of the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act ("NJFPA" or
"Act"), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-3,2 10-4,3 and that CCC violated
the NJFPA by (a) failing to renew without good cause in violation
2
. Section 10-3(a) of the NJFPA defines a "franchise" as a:
written arrangement for a definite or indefinite
period, in which a person grants to another person a
license to use a trade name, trade mark, service mark,
or related characteristics, and in which there is a
community of interest in the marketing of goods or
services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or
otherwise.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-3(a) (West 1989) (emphasis added).
3
. Section 10-4 limits the scope of the NJFPA by providing that
"[t]his act applies only to a franchise . . . the performance of
which contemplates or requires the franchisee to establish or
maintain a place of business within the State of New Jersey."
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-4 (West 1989 & Supp. 1994) (emphasis
added). The NJFPA defines a "place of business" as a "fixed
geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale
and sells the franchisor's goods or offers for sale and sells the
franchisor's services.