Opinions of the United
[…] any benefit to Seidman, the sole basis the Director relied on to
satisfy section 1818(e)(1)(B)'s condition of an untoward or
prohibited effect. The Director made no other finding concerning
any effect of Seidman's conduct that could satisfy section
1818(e)(1)(B) other than his conclusion that "Seidman benefitted
from his [attempt to obstruct the OTS investigation] by depriving
OTS of reliable and material evidence, thwarting OTS enforcement
action and hampering the prompt resolution of the self-dealing
charges." Seidman App. at 120. Section 1818(e)(1)(B)(iii)
proscribes an act from which the actor "has received financial
gain or other benefit by reason of such violation, practice, or
breach . . . ." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1818(e)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis
added).
Seidman's attempt to solicit false testimony from Risko
was rebuffed; therefore, Seidman received no benefit from his
request that Risko forget about the draft letter. Similarly,
(..continued)