Opinions of the United
[…] Agency administrators
are presumed to be "'capable of judging a particular controversy
fairly on the basis of its own circumstances.'" Id. at 55
(quoting United States v. Morgan, 313 U.S. 409, 421 (1941)).
Seidman argues Withrow does not permit all three roles to be
combined in one person who also has the power to find facts and
judge credibility without even hearing the witnesses.
The Director of OTS has the power to authorize an
investigation, to determine whether charges should be brought, to
issue notice of charges proffered and then to decide them as to
law and fact. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 509.4, 509.18 (1993). Although
OTS charges are usually heard by an ALJ, "[t]he Director may, at
any time during the pendency of a proceeding perform, direct the
performance of, or waive performance of, any act which could be
done or ordered by the [ALJ]." Id. § 509.4. The ultimate
decision is entirely the Director's and he is free to disregard
not only the ALJ's legal conclusions but also the ALJ's findings
of fact, including findings on credibility. See id.
§ 509.5(b)(7) (". . . only the Director shall have the power to