Opinions of the United
[…] combined in one person who also has the power to find facts and
judge credibility without even hearing the witnesses.
The Director of OTS has the power to authorize an
investigation, to determine whether charges should be brought, to
issue notice of charges proffered and then to decide them as to
law and fact. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 509.4, 509.18 (1993). Although
OTS charges are usually heard by an ALJ, "[t]he Director may, at
any time during the pendency of a proceeding perform, direct the
performance of, or waive performance of, any act which could be
done or ordered by the [ALJ]." Id. § 509.4. The ultimate
decision is entirely the Director's and he is free to disregard
not only the ALJ's legal conclusions but also the ALJ's findings
of fact, including findings on credibility. See id.
§ 509.5(b)(7) (". . . only the Director shall have the power to
grant any motion to dismiss the proceeding or to decide any other
motion that results in a final determination of the merits of the
proceeding . . . ."); id. § 509.40 (1993).
In Murchison, the Supreme Court held that a statutory
scheme which gave a state judge power to sit as a grand jury,
compel testimony, charge perjury and try and convict the persons
charged violated due process. Murchison, 349 U.S. at 133-34. In