Opinions of the United
[…] practices. OTS argues that Bailey's commitment to the Levine
loan conflicts with Crestmont's policy of prohibiting purchase
money loans on the security of real property in which a Crestmont
officer or director had an interest. An officer's violation of a
banking institution's policy, however, is not enough to justify a
cease and desist order under section 1818(b)(1). While the
statute gives the Director considerable discretion, it
nevertheless requires substantial evidence showing that the
violation of policy amounted to an unsafe and unsound practice.
Section 1818(b)(1) provides:
If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal
Banking Agency . . . any institution-
affiliated party . . . has engaged . . . in
an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting
the business of [a] depository institution,
. . . the agency may issue and serve upon the
. . . party a notice of charges in respect
thereof. . . . [I]f upon the record made at
. . . [a] hearing, the agency shall find that
any . . . unsafe or unsound practice
specified in the notice of charges has been
established, the agency may issue and serve
upon . . . the institution-affiliated party
an order to cease and desist from any such
. . . practice.
12 U.S.C.A. § 1818(b)(1).20
20
. Bailey and Seidman are institution-affiliated parties. See
12 U.S.C.A. § 1813(u)(1) (West 1989).
Because the statute itself does not define an unsafe or
unsound practice, courts have sought help in the legislative
history.