IN RE: A.M.
[…] Under
28 U.S.C. § 12911 and 48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c),2 we have jurisdiction
over all "final decisions" of the District Court of the Virgin
Islands, including "all final decisions of the district court on
appeal from the courts established by local law," 48 U.S.C. §
1613a(c). Although the Appellate Division order from which this
appeal was taken is not a "final order" in the ordinary sense,
four other courts of appeals have held that district court orders
transferring juveniles for prosecution as adults under the
federal transfer statute, 18 U.S.C. § 5023, fall within the
1
. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 provides in pertinent part:
The courts of appeals (other than the
United States Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of
appeals from all final decisions of the
district courts of the United States . . .
and the District Court of the Virgin Islands,
except where a direct review may be had in
the Supreme Court.
2
. 48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c) provides in pertinent part:
The United States Court of Appeals for
the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction of
appeals from all final decisions of the
district court on appeal from the courts
established by local law.
collateral order doctrine and are therefore appealable before
trial. In re Sealed Case, 893 F.2d 363 (D.C. Cir. 1990); United
States v. Smith, 851 F.2d 706 (4th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 112
S. Ct. 414 (1991); United States v.