Bethenergy Mines v. Dir. Office of Workers' Comp.,
[…] afforded no opportunity to contest them. Whatever persuasiveness
this claim may have in other contexts, in these cases the
Operators have withdrawn their controversions to the specific
medical expenses. Thus, there was a final determination in each
case.
We do not disagree that the Act gives the operators no
right to challenge the interest determination in the
administrative process. Once the liability of the particular
operator and the medical expenses for each claimant has been
determined, the operator's liability for that amount plus
interest becomes fixed as a matter of law. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C.
§ 934(b)(1) (once the operator's liability is determined, "then
the operator is liable to the United States for repayment to the
fund of the amount of such benefits the payment of which is
properly attributed to him plus interest thereon."). Indeed,
determination of the amount of interest due is a ministerial
calculation because the rate is set by law. See 30 U.S.C. §§
934(b)(5)(A) and (b)(5)(B) (incorporating by reference schedule
provided in 26 U.S.C. § 6621). It follows that the Department