Bethenergy Mines v. Dir. Office of Workers' Comp.,
[…] review through the administrative process, is the claim on behalf
of the disabled or deceased miner (the claimant).
4
. The Department disputes the characterization of the interest
assessed as "prejudgment" for various reasons. Because the
nature of this interest is not before the court at this time, we
need not consider the appropriate classification thereof and use
the term for convenience.
This construction of "claim" has statutory support.
The statute provides that a claim must be filed with "the deputy
commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or
death occurred." 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). Section 919(d), which
governs "Procedure in respect of claims," provides that "a claim
for compensation may be filed with the deputy commissioner . . .
any time after the first seven days of disability following any
injury, or at any time after death." 33 U.S.C. § 919(a).
Because the "claim" to which these sections refer is that of the
injured or deceased miner, the administrative procedure outlined
in the subsections (c) and (d) of section 919 is available only
to a party (usually the employer-operator or its carrier) who