United States of America v. Wexler
[…] clearly establishes that the sham transaction doctrine also bars
interest deductions under that section of the code. In Knetsch
v. United States, 364 U.S. 361 (1960), the Supreme Court held
0
Although subsequent subsections of § 163 contain various
exceptions and qualifications to that rule, it is undisputed that
an individual taxpayer is entitled to deduct a proportionate
share of interest expense incurred by a business in which the
taxpayer is a partner.
0
Among the examples cited by Wexler are the following: Section
165(c) limits deductible losses under § 165(a) "to (1) losses
incurred in a trade or business; (2) losses incurred in any
transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a
trade or business . . .." Under § 167(a), a taxpayer may deduct
depreciation "(1) of property used in a trade or business, or (2)
of property held for the production of income." Likewise, § 212
allows deductions of expenses "incurred during the taxable year
(1) for the production or the collection of income; (2) for the
management, conservation or maintenance of property held for the
production of income . . .."
14