United States of America v. Wexler
[…] § 163 does not.0 Nonetheless, the case law construing § 163
clearly establishes that the sham transaction doctrine also bars
interest deductions under that section of the code. In Knetsch
v. United States, 364 U.S. 361 (1960), the Supreme Court held
0
Although subsequent subsections of § 163 contain various
exceptions and qualifications to that rule, it is undisputed that
an individual taxpayer is entitled to deduct a proportionate
share of interest expense incurred by a business in which the
taxpayer is a partner.
0
Among the examples cited by Wexler are the following: Section
165(c) limits deductible losses under § 165(a) "to (1) losses
incurred in a trade or business; (2) losses incurred in any
transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a
trade or business . . .." Under § 167(a), a taxpayer may deduct
depreciation "(1) of property used in a trade or business, or (2)
of property held for the production of income." Likewise, § 212
allows deductions of expenses "incurred during the taxable year