United States of America v. Wexler
[…] 0
Although subsequent subsections of § 163 contain various
exceptions and qualifications to that rule, it is undisputed that
an individual taxpayer is entitled to deduct a proportionate
share of interest expense incurred by a business in which the
taxpayer is a partner.
0
Among the examples cited by Wexler are the following: Section
165(c) limits deductible losses under § 165(a) "to (1) losses
incurred in a trade or business; (2) losses incurred in any
transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a
trade or business . . .." Under § 167(a), a taxpayer may deduct
depreciation "(1) of property used in a trade or business, or (2)
of property held for the production of income." Likewise, § 212
allows deductions of expenses "incurred during the taxable year
(1) for the production or the collection of income; (2) for the
management, conservation or maintenance of property held for the
production of income . . .."
14
that interest deductions under the relevant language of § 163(a)
of the 1954 Code (and the identical language of the predecessor
provision, § 23(b) of the 1939 Code0) are not permissible when
the underlying transaction is determined to have been a sham.