United States of America v. McDade
[…] however, no hearing or other procedure was needed for this
purpose with respect to either of the categories of allegations
that the defendant cites.
1. Travel. Travel is an essential element of some of
the offenses charged in the indictment,0 but we fully agree with
the Second Circuit's conclusion in United States v. Biaggi, 853
F.2d 89, 104 (2d Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1052 (1989),
that travel by a member of Congress to or from a location where
the member performs legislative acts is not itself protected by
the Speech or Debate Clause.
The text of Article I, § 6 of the Constitution supports
this view. In addition to the Speech or Debate Clause, this
provision contains the clause providing that "Senators and
Representatives . . . shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony,
and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their
Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in
0
For example, Counts II and IV charge the defendant with
violating 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(B) by, among other things,
actually receiving a thing of value for and because of official
acts. The thing of value alleged in these counts is travel or a
payment for travel. If travel or a payment for travel were
protected by the Speech or Debate Clause, and could therefore not
be proven, receipt of the specified thing of value could not be
established.
35
going to and returning from the same . . ." (emphasis added).
Since this clause specifically addresses the protection enjoyed
by members "in going to and returning from" the site of
legislative activity and limits that protection to a qualified
freedom from civil0 arrest, it seems most unlikely that the very