United States of America v. McDade
[…] or Debate Clause" because the charges could be proven without
showing that the defendant actually performed any legislative
acts."0 Id. at 517. Consequently, our decision in Helstoski I,
like Brewster, clearly establishes that the Speech or Debate
Clause permits proof of a defendant's status as a member of
Congress.
C. Once this point is recognized, it follows that the
Speech or Debate Clause also permits proof of a defendant's
status as a member of a congressional committee or as the holder
of a committee leadership position. Article I, § 6 of the
Constitution, which contains the Speech or Debate Clause,
provides, in relevant part, as follows (emphasis added):
The Senators and Representatives shall
receive a Compensation for their Services, to
be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the
Treasury of the United States. They shall in
0
The district court also held that proof of past legislative acts
would not be permitted. The government appealed this ruling
under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, but both this court and the Supreme Court
affirmed. See United States v. Helstoski, 576 F.2d 511 (3d Cir.
1978), aff'd, 442 U.S. 477 (1979).
0