Graham v. Lanfong, et al.
[…] period served in the Virgin Islands institution. On that basis,
3
the court observed that the petitioner's sentence had already
expired and on September 1, 1993, ordered the immediate release
of petitioner. The Government of the Virgin Islands has
appealed, asserting that the district court erred in releasing
petitioner prematurely.
18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) authorizes the Director of the
United States Bureau of Prisons to contract with appropriate
state and territorial officials for the custody of persons
convicted in state or territorial courts. Section 5003(c) of
that statute provides that "[u]nless otherwise specifically
provided in the contract, [such persons] shall be subject to all
the provisions of law and regulations applicable to persons
committed for violations of laws of the United States not
inconsistent with the sentence imposed." Id. § 5003(c).
Acting pursuant to authority granted by 18 U.S.C.
§ 5003 and by the corresponding Virgin Islands statute, V.I. Code
title 5, § 4503, the Government of the Virgin Islands entered
into a contract with the United States Bureau of Prisons, which