Laboreres' Internat'l Union v. Foster Wheeler
[…] Were a court's application of law as
proclaimed by an agency binding in subsequent cases before that
court, agencies would effectively labor under the same stringent
stare decisis doctrine which binds courts, and this has never been
the case. See supra. To the extent that here the agency was
exercising its legislative powers, moreover, Iron Workers, Local 3
construed the law as expounded by the agency to be that the new rule
applies lest manifest injustice would result. We do not doubt that
legislative rules may within bounds incorporate some forms of
selective prospectivity. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C.A. § 2074(a) (Supp.
1993) (granting the Supreme Court the authority to fix the extent to
which a newly promulgated rule of civil procedure or evidence shall
apply to pending proceedings, but only "to the extent that, in the
opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the
application of such rule . . . would not . . . work injustice"); cf.
Bradley v. School Bd., 416 U.S. 696, 716-21, 94 S. Ct. 2006, 2019-21
(1974) (determining whether retrospective application of a newly
enacted procedural statute in that case would breed manifest
injustice).
0