Yi, et al v. Maugans, et al
[…] custodians, not within the Middle District of Pennsylvania and
Chinese aliens who have not yet received a final BIA decision.
Accordingly, the district court concluded correctly that since
the proposed class included individuals over whom it had no
jurisdiction, the class could not be certified. See Califano v.
Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 701 (1979) (explaining that class may
only be certified where court has jurisdiction over the claim of
each individual member of the class).
9
Notwithstanding these provisions limiting jurisdiction,
Pan contends that the general jurisdictional provision of 8
U.S.C. § 1329 is applicable to this action. The language of
§1329 is broad. The statute states that "[t]he district courts
of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil
and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of the [INA]."
It is substantially similar to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 which confers
jurisdiction on district courts over "all civil actions arising
under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
Pan's argument, although superficially appealing, does not
withstand scrutiny.