Yi, et al v. Maugans, et al
[…] authority on which the district court could have based subject
matter jurisdiction. Our review of the district court's
determination regarding subject matter jurisdiction is plenary.
See Sinclair v. Soniform, Inc., 935 F.2d 599, 601 (3d Cir 1991).
We begin, as the district court did, with a review of
the specific jurisdictional limitations applicable to alien
exclusion proceedings. Chief Judge Rambo of the district court
noted that, although Congress has provided judicial review of
agency determinations of excludability in the context of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.,
it also imposed specific limitations on the timing and scope of
such a review. First, an alien subject to a final order of
exclusion may seek review of the determination only in a habeas
corpus proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(b) ("[A]ny alien against
whom a final order of exclusion has been made . . . may obtain
judicial review of such order by habeas corpus proceeding and not
otherwise."). A district court's habeas corpus jurisdiction is
territorially limited and extends only to persons detained and
custodial officials acting within the boundaries of that
district. 28 U.S.C. § 2241(a) ("Writs of habeas corpus may be
granted by . . . the district courts . . . within their
respective jurisdictions.") (emphasis supplied); see also Braden
v. 30th Judicial Circuit Court, 410 U.S. 484, 493-95 (1973)
8
(holding that habeas jurisdiction proper where court issuing writ
has jurisdiction over custodian).
Second, courts are empowered to review orders of
exclusion only for those individuals who have exhausted their
administrative remedies. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) ("An order of
deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if
the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available
to him as of right under the immigration laws or regulations. . .
."). Thus, aliens who have received an adverse decision from an
immigration judge must first exercise their right to take an
administrative appeal to the BIA. Only after the BIA affirms the
IJ's decision would an alien be entitled to judicial review. See
Alleyne v.