United States of America v. McGlory
[…] these elements. Similarly, forfeiture required proof of a sale
or exchange, and proof that the specific property was proceeds
of, or traceable to, a sale or exchange; neither of the criminal
charges required proof of either of these elements.0
IV.
For the reasons stated above, we reverse the orders of the
district court and remand for further proceedings not
0
Halper and Kurth Ranch provide a useful contrast to the present
case. The criminal and civil charges against Halper were both
based on his submission of the 65 false Medicare claims. The
criminal false claims statute, 18 U.S.C. § 287, prohibited
"mak[ing] or present[ing] . . . any claim upon or against the
United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such
claim to be false, fictitious or fraudulent." The civil False
Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729, prohibited "knowingly mak[ing],
us[ing], or caus[ing] to be made or used, a false record or
statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved."
See Halper, 490 U.S. at 437-38.
The statute at issue in Kurth Ranch imposed a tax on the