Mitchum v. Hurt
[…] on "conduct or performance." The term "major adverse action" is
defined as including a suspension, transfer, reduction in grade
or basic pay, or discharge. 38 U.S.C. § 7461(c)(2). A question
of professional conduct or competence is defined as a question
involving "[d]irect patient care" or "[c]linical competence." 38
U.S.C. § 7461(c)(3). In a case concerning a "major adverse
action" based on "conduct or performance" or in a so-called
"mixed case" -- i.e., one involving both a "major adverse action"
based on "conduct or performance" and other adverse actions (see
38 U.S.C. § 7462(a)(3)) -- the appointee may appeal to a
Disciplinary Review Board (DAB). 38 U.S.C. § 7462(a). After the
DAB renders a decision, the Secretary may, pursuant to that
decision, "order reinstatement, award back pay, and provide such
other remedies as the Board [finds] appropriate . . ., including
expungement of records relating to the action." 38 U.S.C.
§7462(d)(1). An appointee adversely affected by a DAB decision,
as reviewed by the Secretary, may obtain judicial review. 38
U.S.C. § 7462(f)(1).
Grievances not involving a "major adverse action" based
on "conduct or performance" or a "mixed case" proceed through