Mountain Top Condo. Assn. v. Dave Stabbert
[…] regardless of the sum or value of the matter in
controversy, and has general original jurisdiction in
all other causes in the Virgin Islands, where
exclusive jurisdiction is not conferred upon the
territorial court, as the inferior court of the
Territory, by section 23 of the Revised Organic Act.
When it is in the interest of justice to do so the
district court may on motion of any party transfer to
the district court any action or proceeding brought
in the territorial court, and the district court
shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine such
action or proceeding.
0
48 U.S.C. § 1611 provides in pertinent part:
(a) . . . The judicial power of the Virgin
Islands shall be vested in a court of record
designated the "District Court of the Virgin Islands"
7
have jurisdiction over this appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. In
reviewing a district court's decision denying intervention as a
matter of right, we will reverse a district court's determination
only if the court "has applied an improper legal standard or