Keating v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] far too long. We also accept our share of the
responsibility for the delay, as we did not recognize
that Keating had yet to receive a proper evaluation of
her evidence until this case was before the Board for
the third time.
7
II.
First, we must determine whether the Board erred by
upholding ALJ 3's refusal to consider whether Mrs. Keating had
established a mistake of fact. It is important to note the
purpose behind the Act in order to fully appreciate both the
injustice to Mrs. Keating, and how the treatment of her case runs
counter to congressional goals. Section 901(a), 30 U.S.C.,
provides:
It is . . . the purpose of this subchapter . . . to
ensure that in the future adequate benefits are
provided to coal miners and their dependents in the
event of their death or total disability due to
pneumoconiosis.
The courts have repeatedly recognized that the remedial nature of
the statute requires a liberal construction of the Black Lung
entitlement program to ensure widespread benefits to miners and
their dependents. Kline v. Director, OWCP, 877 F.2d 1175, 1180
(3d Cir. 1989).