MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc.
[…] Pennsylvania R. Co., 16 F.2d at 761. Although the explanation of "accrues" in § 415(e) is similar to that contained in the corresponding provision of the Commerce Act, those two provisions rest upon totally different policy considerations. 0 "Accrual" is now defined in 49 U.S.C. § 11706(g) which states "[a] claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 11706 (1982) 26 The [Commerce Act] is explicit that accrual under § 16(3)(e) is no synonymous or mutually interchangeable with collectability or duen of the debt and that the point of delivery overrides any conventio notion of when an action judicially matures. . . . [C]ongress