MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc.
[…] We view the district court's decision to extend time as an
exercise of its discretion under that Rule, and therefore, we
affirm the district court's denial of Teleconcepts' motion to
dismiss.
D. Statute of Limitations
Teleconcepts argues that the district court improperly
denied its motion for summary judgment based upon the statute of
limitations. The Communications Act of 1934, provides that
"[a]ll actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful
23
charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years
from the time the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter."
47 U.S.C. § 415(a) (1982). The Act further states that a cause
of action "in respect of the transmission of a message shall, for
the purposes of this section, be deemed to accrue upon delivery .
. . thereof by the carrier and not thereafter." 47 U.S.C.
§415(e) (1982). However, as noted above, MCI's FCC tariff
provides that "MCI's bills are payable upon receipt. Amounts not
paid within 30 days after the date of the invoice will be
considered past due . . . ."
In the district court, Teleconcepts argued that payment was