MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc.
[…] any particular shipment, should be deemed to
have accrued, so that, in the application of
the section limiting time for suit, a
situation would not arise wherein claims in
favor of one party arising out of a
particular shipment would be barred and those
in favor of the other party not be barred.
Pennsylvania R. Co., 16 F.2d at 761.
Although the explanation of "accrues" in § 415(e) is similar
to that contained in the corresponding provision of the Commerce
Act, those two provisions rest upon totally different policy
considerations.
0 "Accrual" is now defined in 49 U.S.C. § 11706(g)
which states "[a] claim related to a shipment of property accrues
under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the
carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 11706 (1982)
26
The [Commerce Act] is explicit that accrual under § 16(3)(e) is no
synonymous or mutually interchangeable with collectability or duen
of the debt and that the point of delivery overrides any conventio
notion of when an action judicially matures. . . . [C]ongress