Opinions of the United
[…] specify was not due to the determination by the Tax Court of the
1974 basis of the shares. The nonrecognition in the 1977 return
of the loss of the value of the shares was caused by the Kosses'
failure to declare that they had any loss at all. Thus, if they
had declared in their 1977 return the loss of the value of
11
securities (which they claimed to be worth $4,400), then the Tax
Court's determination would have caused an error of
nonrecognition of a loss of $110,000 less $4,400, or $105,600. In
any event, this causal factor cannot help the Kosses, because
section 1312(7)(A) does not describe an error that is caused by
or is the result of a determination. O'Brien, 766 F.2d at 1043.
Section 1312(7)(A) requires that the error described in
subparagraph (C) occur, not as a result of the determination, but
"in respect of any transaction on which such basis depends, or in
respect of any transaction which was erroneously treated as
affecting such basis." A "transaction on which . . . basis
depends" refers to "'the transaction in which the property was
acquired, and the basis of the property at the time of
disposition can be said to depend on [or is determined by] such
transaction.'" O'Brien, 766 F.2d at 1043 n.5 (quoting United
States v.