Opinions of the United
[…] O'Brien v. United States,
766 F.2d 1038, 1042 (7th Cir. 1985) (citing Olin Mathieson Chem.
Corp. v. United States, 265 F.2d 293, 296 (7th Cir. 1959)).
Section 1311(a) allows for the correction of certain
types of errors:
General rule. -- If a determination (as
defined in section 1313) is described in one
or more of the paragraphs of section 1312
and, on the date of the determination,
correction of the effect of the error
referred to in the applicable paragraph of
section 1312 is prevented by the operation of
any law or rule of law, other than this part
and other than section 7122 (relating to
compromises), then the effect of the error
shall be corrected by an adjustment made in
the amount and in the manner specified in
section 1314.
26 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Section 1313 defines "determination" to
include "a decision by the Tax Court or a judgment, decree, or
other order by any court of competent jurisdiction, which has
become final." 26 U.S.C. § 1313. The Kosses claim the Tax
Court's decision to value the shares at $110,000 and the 1974 tax
2
Though this point is by no means clear, we will assume without
deciding that, notwithstanding the Kosses' failure to pay the
1974 tax assessment in full, and notwithstanding their