Opinions of the United
[…] restrictions on such actions limit and determine the scope of
this grant of jurisdiction. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596,
601, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 1364 (1990).
The statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6511 is one
such limitation on jurisdiction. The basic rule is as follows:
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment
of any tax imposed by this title in respect
of which tax the taxpayer is required to file
a return shall be filed by the taxpayer
within 3 years from the time the return was
filed or 2 years from the time the tax was
paid, whichever of such periods expires the
later . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Where, however, the claim for credit or
refund relates to an overpayment of income tax on account of bad
debts or worthless securities, the limitations period is "7 years
from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the
year with respect to which the claim is made." 26 U.S.C.
§6511(d)(1). A claim for credit or refund of tax brought after
the expiration of the limitations period is outside the district
court's jurisdiction. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. at 602,
110 S.Ct. at 1365.
In this case, the Kosses seek an adjustment of their