Opinions of the United
[…] which results in such carryback . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6511(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The net operating
loss is alleged to have occurred in 1977; the tax return for that
year was required to be filed by April 15, 1978. The Kosses
filed their 1977 return on or before April 15, 1978, and thus
they had three years, or until April 15, 1981, to bring this
claim to adjust their 1974 tax liability. Since they did not
bring the claim until 1991, it is time-barred.
Moreover, the government argues correctly that the
claim to adjust the 1974 tax liability is also barred by section
6512(a), which provides:
Effect of petition to Tax Court. -- If the
Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice
of deficiency under section 6212(a) (relating
to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and
certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer
7
files a petition with the Tax Court within
the time prescribed in section 6213(a)
. . . , no credit or refund of income tax for
the same taxable year . . . in respect of
which the Secretary has determined the
deficiency shall be allowed or made and no
suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any
part of the tax shall be instituted in any
court . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6512(a). Under this section, filing a petition to
the Tax Court to challenge an asserted deficiency bars the
taxpayer from bringing a suit in any other court for the recovery
of any part of the tax for that taxable year. See, e.g.,
Solitron Devices, Inc. v. United States, 862 F.2d 846, 848 (11th
Cir. 1989) (section 6512(a) bars any action for taxes for same
taxable year in respect of which taxpayer petitioned Tax Court);
First Nat'l Bank v. United States, 792 F.2d 954, 956 (9th Cir.