Opinions of the United
[…] deciding that, notwithstanding the Kosses' failure to pay the
1974 tax assessment in full, and notwithstanding their
institution of the Tax Court proceeding for that year, if the
mitigation provisions were by their terms applicable here, we
could apply them to grant the Kosses relief. In this regard, we
note that the government's brief does not contend expressly that
these procedural hurdles render the mitigation provisions
inapplicable for 1974.
10
deficiency at $48,788.05 falls within this definition of
"determination."
The Kosses contend that this determination further is
described in section 1312(7)(A), which provides in relevant part:
(A) General rule. -- The determination
determines the basis of property, and in
respect of any transaction on which such
basis depends, or in respect of any
transaction which was erroneously treated as
affecting such basis, there occurred, with
respect to a taxpayer described in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any of
the errors described in subparagraph (C) of
this paragraph.
26 U.S.C. § 1312(7)(A). They further contend that the
determination resulted in an error described in section
1312(7)(C)(ii):
(C) Prior erroneous treatment. -- With
respect to a taxpayer described in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph --
. . . .
(ii) there was an erroneous recognition,
or nonrecognition, of gain or loss . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 1312(7)(c)(ii). In particular, the Kosses argue that
there was an erroneous nonrecognition of the loss of $110,000 on
their 1977 return, and that this error was not rectifiable at the
time of the determination due to the expiration of the statute of