Opinions of the United
[…] action by the Court was an exercise of its inherent and Rule 16
supervisory powers to manage its docket and not an injunction."
This supervisory power, they contend, is the power of the court
to enforce or to undo a purported settlement. The case cited by
defendants to support this proposition is Fox v. Consolidated
Rail Corp., 739 F.2d 929 (3d Cir. 1984), cert. denied 469 U.S.
1190 (1985), in which we affirmed the district court's refusal to
reopen Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA) cases which had
been brought and then settled in the Pennsylvania state courts.
2
Section 1292(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(a) [T]he courts of appeals shall have
jurisdiction of appeals from:
(1) Interlocutory orders of the
district courts of the United States . .
. granting, continuing, modifying,
refusing or dissolving injunctions, or
refusing to dissolve or modify
injunctions . . ..
10
In Fox, we agreed with the district court that settlement
agreements should be enforced in the same court in which the
original litigation had taken place. Id. at 932-33.
In support of their position that the May 25 Order was
not an injunction, defendants also cite the case of Saber v.