Opinions of the United
[…] designation because they are local facilities. Although Act 101
does not require flow control ordinances, it does offer
guidelines to those localities which adopt them. We will
therefore examine both the Act and Chester's Plan, as implemented
by its ordinances.
1. Act 101
The Act does not mandate flow control ordinances; it
only authorizes counties to adopt them. SA 385; §303(a)-(e). One
of the County's witnesses claimed that Pennsylvania's Act 101
38
directs the county to use a fair, open and competitive process to
select its providers, see 53 P.S. §4000.502(f)(2) (requiring plan
to describe alternative facilities considered and "provide
reasonable assurances that the county utilized a fair, open and
competitive process for selecting such facilities or programs
from among alternatives"); 53 P.S. §4000.503(c) (requiring the
county to make the plan available for a 90-day public review
period and hold at least one public hearing on the proposed
plan); 53 P.S. §4000.502(d) (providing that when additional
disposal capacity is needed, "the county shall give public notice
of such a determination and solicit proposals and recommendations
regarding facilities and programs to provide such capacity").
While these provisions of the Act suggest an open
process, other provisions do not seem so neutral. One provision,
for example, provides that "[p]roper and adequate processing and
disposal of municipal waste generated within a county requires