Opinions of the United
[…] from the district court's dismissal of the plaintiffs' complaints
pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Accordingly, our review is
plenary. Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 183 (3d Cir. 1993).
III.
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act of 1950 includes a
provision, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which is generally thought to
codify the result reached in D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315
U.S. 447, 62 S. Ct. 676 (1942). See Adams v. Madison Realty &
Development, Inc., 937 F.2d 845, 852 (3d Cir. 1991)(citing FDIC
v. Blue Rock Shopping Center, Inc., 766 F.2d 744, 745 (3d Cir.
1985)). Section 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the
interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it
... either as security for a loan or by purchase or as
receiver of any insured depository institution, shall
be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement
--
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any
person claiming an adverse interest thereunder,
including the obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the
depository institution or its loan committee, which
approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said
board or committee, and
claims. See, O'Melveny & Myers v. FDIC, __ U.S. __, 114 S. Ct.
2048 (1994); Murphy v. FDIC, 61 F.3d 34 (D.C. Cir. 1995).
7
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its
execution, an official record of the depository
institution.
One purpose of this section is to permit federal and
state bank examiners accurately and quickly to assess the
financial condition of a federally insured depository institution
by examining its books and records. The statute accomplishes
this objective, in part, by limiting the enforceability of