Opinions of the United
[…] periodic payments it agreed to make must be excludable from the
payee's gross income under section 104(a)(2). See I.R.C.
§ 130(a),(c)(2)(E). Thus, they conclude that the agreement must
impliedly restrict assignments because the payments are
excludable only if Ms. Hayden is the payee.
We consider the operation of section 130 for the
limited purpose of assessing whether the parties intended
impliedly to restrict assignments. The Internal Revenue Code
defines gross income broadly to include "all income from whatever
source derived . . . ." I.R.C. § 61. Under section 130(a),
21
however, an assignee may exclude from gross income "[a]ny amount
received for agreeing to a qualified assignment . . . to the
extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of a
qualified funding asset." A qualified assignment is one that
satisfies certain criteria, one of which requires that the
periodic payments assigned must be excludable from the
recipient's gross income under I.R.C. § 104(a)(2). See I.R.C.
§130(c)(2)(E). Furthermore, a qualified funding asset is an