Opinions of the United
[…] indivisible. Any other conclusion renders Stelwagon and Tarmac's
agreement meaningless. If the contract was divisible by time or
by shipments, Tarmac would only have obligated itself to deal
exclusively with Stelwagon so long as it chose to do so.0 Nor is
0
The lack of a definite date on which the agreement ends
does not determine Stelwagon's claim. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
§ 2204(c) preserves a contract even if one or more terms are
indefinite as long as there is a "reasonably certain basis for
giving an appropriate remedy." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2309(b)
states "Where the contract provides for successive performances
but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time
but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by
either party." Tarmac has never argued that it terminated the
exclusive dealership arrangement nor that the four-year period of
exclusivity by Stelwagon was not reasonable.
22
there any way to limit the agreement by geographic area without
doing violence to the jury's conclusion that the exclusive