Opinions of the United
[…] certify the accuracy of its statements. See 29 U.S.C.
§1023(a)(2)(A). It also had an obligation under title I of ERISA
to maintain records which provide in sufficient detail
information from which required documents might be verified and
checked for accuracy and completeness. See 29 U.S.C. § 1027. HCA
purported to comply with its obligations by reporting to the Fund
on the Schedules A it prepared. Even if HCA erred by completing
the section for experience-rated contracts, the information it
did provide was proven false, thus violating the prohibition of
18 U.S.C. § 1027 against "making any false statement or
representation of fact, knowing it to be false" in a document
ERISA requires be published or kept.
Coyle offers no authority to support the implicit and
rather bold proposition that one may make false statements or
supply information to the government on required forms, but avoid
liability if the false information voluntarily supplied may have