Opinions of the United
[…] Form 5500, also referred to as the "annual report," showing
financial information of, inter alia, assets and liabilities,
income and expenses, including the amounts and purposes of
3
disbursements and money retained. See 29 U.S.C. § 1023. Form
5500 is filed with the Internal Revenue Service which provides
copies to the Department of Labor and the Pension Benefit
Guaranty Corporation. Schedules A, attached to Form 5500, must
be filed for every defined benefit plan when any benefits are
"purchased from and guaranteed by an insurance company, insurance
service, or other similar organization." 29 U.S.C. § 1023(e). In
addition, ERISA obliges "an insurance carrier or other
organization which provides some or all of the benefits under the
plan, or holds assets of the plan" to transmit and certify
certain information to the plan administrator, here the Fund, to
assist in its preparation of the annual report. See 29 U.S.C.
§1023(a)(2)(A). The information received by the Fund must be
maintained publicly. 29 U.S.C. § 1026(a).