Opinions of the United
[…] the amount of HCA's profit, see Transcript of Jury Trial, Dec. 1,
1993 (9:30 a.m.) at 25-55 (Testimony of Alex Johns), and
Transcript of Jury Trial, Nov. 30, 1993 (9:30 a.m.) at 133-52
(Testimony of Jack Klein).
Thus, the mailings were incident to an essential part
of the scheme, i.e., concealing HCA's true profits. We hold that
there was sufficient evidence to sustain Coyle's conviction on
the three counts of mail fraud.
III.
False Statements Conviction
Counts Four through Eight charged Coyle with making
false statements on documents required by ERISA in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1027. That section, which can be read and understood
more easily with some editorial emphasis and bracketed numerical
insertions, reads:
11
Whoever, in any document required by title I
of the [ERISA] to be published, or kept as
part of the records of any employee welfare
benefit plan or employee pension benefit
plan, or certified to the administrator of
any such plan, [1] makes any false statement
or representation of fact, knowing it to be
false, or [2] knowingly conceals, covers up,
or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure
of which is required by such title or is
necessary to verify, explain, clarify or
check for accuracy and completeness any
report required by such title to be published
or any information required by such title to
be certified, shall be fined under this
title, or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1027 (emphasis and bracketed numbers added). This
court has previously stated that the three elements necessary to
sustain a conviction under section 1027 are (1) the defendant
made a false statement; (2) knowing it to be false; and (3) in a