Opinions of the United
[…] "consistent with" and "in accordance with" the requirements of
the SMCRA and regulations issued thereunder. See, e.g., 30
U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1) (state law must be "in accordance with the
requirements of" SMCRA); 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(7) (state rules and
regulations must be "consistent with regulations issued by the
Secretary"); 30 C.F.R. § 732.15(a) (permitting approval of a
state program only if, inter alia, the State's laws and
regulations are "in accordance with the provisions of the Act"
and "consistent with the requirements of the Chapter"); 30 C.F.R.
15
§ 732.15(b)(7) (requiring that the state program "[p]rovide for
civil and criminal sanctions for violations of the State law,
regulations and conditions of permits and exploration approvals
including civil and criminal penalties in accordance with section
518 [30 U.S.C. § 1268] of the Act . . . .").
The court acknowledged that section 505(b) of the
SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1255(b), explicitly permits states to enact
"more stringent land use and environmental controls and
regulations," but it read that provision as "only intended to