Opinions of the United
[…] Reclamation Ass'n, Inc., 452 U.S. 264, 269 (1981). A permit is
required before any person or company may engage in surface coal
mining operations. See 30 U.S.C. § 1256. That permit must
6
require the surface coal mining operation to satisfy certain
environmental protection performance standards. See id. §§ 1265-
66. Permittees who violate any permit condition or who violate
any other provision of Subchapter V may be assessed with civil
penalties. Id. § 1268(a). Permittees who "willfully and
knowingly" commit such violations may be punished by a fine
and/or imprisonment. Id. § 1268(e).
Two SMCRA civil penalty provisions are particularly
relevant to this case. One provides that when a violation is
committed by a corporate permittee "any director, officer, or
agent of such corporation who willfully and knowingly authorized,
ordered or carried out such violation, failure or refusal shall
be subject to the same civil penalties" that may be imposed upon
permittees. Id. § 1268(f) (emphasis added). The other deals
with the opportunity of parties charged with violations by the
Secretary to challenge the fact of the violation. Under the
SMCRA, a party may challenge the Secretary's charge of violation