Opinions of the United
[…] excessive pretermination precaution is necessary where the state
provides a neutral tribunal at the post-termination stage that
can resolve charges of improper motives.
Here, the parties agree that the college is a "local
agency" subject to Pennsylvania Local Agency Law.8 Under
sections 752 and 754 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. §§ 752 & 754 (Supp. 1994), McDaniels had the right to appeal
the college's decision to the state court. See Monaghan v. Board
of Sch. Directors of Reading Sch. Dist., 618 A.2d 1239, 1241 (Pa.
Commw. Ct. 1992). Under section 754, a court may hold a de novo
hearing "[i]n the event a full and complete record of the
proceedings before the local agency was not made." Moreover, the
court may modify or set aside an agency decision if it finds
violations of the employee's constitutional rights, an error of
law, or that necessary findings of fact were not supported by
substantial evidence. Id.; see also Coyle v. Middle Bucks Area