Opinions of the United
[…] Just as § 502(a)(1)(B) provides the means by which a participant
can insist on the promised benefits, so too does it provide the
means for insisting on the plan-created rights other than plan
benefits.4
4
. ERISA ordinarily requires that welfare plans set out a
description of the rights of the participants and their
beneficiaries in a summary plan description ("SPD"). 29 U.S.C.
§ 1022(b); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) (the plan
description must "apprise the plan's participants and
beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan");
29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(2) (SPD for an ERISA welfare plan must
include "a statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility
to receive benefits"); 29 C.F.R. § 250.102-3(l) (SPD must include
"a statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result
in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture
or suspension of any benefits"); 29 C.F.R. § 102-3(s) (SPD must
include a statement describing "[t]he procedures to be followed
in presenting claims for benefits under the plan and the remedies
available under the plan for the redress of claims which are
denied in whole or in part").