Opinions of the United
[…] enforcing any contract rights other than the right to benefits,
as for example the various plan-created rights of plan
participants to benefit-claim and benefit-eligibility procedures.
Just as § 502(a)(1)(B) provides the means by which a participant
can insist on the promised benefits, so too does it provide the
means for insisting on the plan-created rights other than plan
benefits.4
4
. ERISA ordinarily requires that welfare plans set out a
description of the rights of the participants and their
beneficiaries in a summary plan description ("SPD"). 29 U.S.C.
§ 1022(b); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) (the plan
description must "apprise the plan's participants and
beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan");
29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(2) (SPD for an ERISA welfare plan must
include "a statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility
to receive benefits"); 29 C.F.R. § 250.102-3(l) (SPD must include
"a statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result