Opinions of the United
[…] motion in February 1993, but following the Supreme Court's
decision in Mertens v. Hewitt Associates, 113 S. Ct. 2063 (1993),
the district court requested the parties to submit briefs
concerning the impact of that decision. The court subsequently
vacated its earlier order denying the Secretary's motion for
summary judgment and instead entered summary judgment in favor of
the non-moving defendants. McLaughlin v. Compton, 834 F. Supp.
743, 751 (E.D. Pa. 1993) ("Compton I"). The court interpreted
Mertens as a directive to "strictly construe" ERISA. Id. at 747.
(..continued)
Section 405(b)(1)(A) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1105(b)(1)(A),
provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of
this section and in section 1103(a)(1) and (2) of this
title, if the assets of a plan are held by two or more
trustees --
(A) each shall use reasonable care to prevent a
co-trustee from committing a breach . . . .
Noting that EMA was not "a party in interest" under the
applicable provision of ERISA, the district court reasoned that
the Secretary's alter ego argument would expand the reach of this
provision and thus contravene Mertens' teaching that liability