Opinions of the United
[…] months) the company recombined the two positions with Brown in
the consolidated post -- again called industrial market manager,
the title of Waldron's old job.
Waldron sued Waber, claiming that he had been
discharged because of his age in violation of the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq.,1 and
the New Jersey Law Against Discrimination, N.J.S.A. § 10:5-1 et
seq. ("LAD").2 The company moved for summary judgment, arguing
that, under the "pretext-plus" standard that it predicted we
would adopt for dealing with summary judgment after Hicks,
1
. Section 623(a)(1) of Title 29 of the United States Code
provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to
fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or
otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1).
2
. The LAD provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment
practice, or, as the case may be, an unlawful
discrimination:
a. For an employer, because of the
race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, age, marital status, affectional or
sexual orientation, sex or atypical