Opinions of the United
[…] that the limited downward departure authority there bestowed on a
sentencing court would be exercised in the context of, and in a
manner consistent with, a system of Guidelines sentencing that
was being constructed at the time of the passage of § 3553(e).
Consistent with this approach, section 994(n) of Title 28 of the
Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 directs the Sentencing Commission
to formulate Guidelines that will reflect the general
appropriateness of rewarding cooperation with sentences lower
than they would otherwise be, including sentences below a
statutory minimum. Section 994(n) of Title 28 provides in
pertinent part:
The [Sentencing] Commission shall assure that
the guidelines reflect the general
appropriateness of imposing a lower sentence
than would otherwise be imposed, including a
sentence that is lower than that established
by statute as a minimum sentence, to take
into account a defendant's substantial
assistance in the investigation or
prosecution of another person who has
committed an offense.
Although § 994(n) directs recognition of the principle
that a lower sentence for cooperation can be appropriate, it says
nothing about a process for identifying particular cases in which
such a sentence may be appropriate. Accordingly, nothing in the