Opinions of the United
[…] adopted. 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1) (1988). In addition, and
"[m]ore important," ERISA requires that every plan administrator
make available for inspection in the administrator's "`principal
office' and other designated locations," a set of currently
operative governing plan documents, which "necessarily includes
any new, bona fide amendments." Schoonejongen, U.S. at ,
115 S. Ct. at 1231 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(2)).4
3
. A summary plan description contains information including the
plan's requirements for eligibility for participation and
benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b).
4
. Section 1024(b)(2) provides:
The administrator shall make copies of the plan description
and the latest annual report and the bargaining agreement,
trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which
the plan was established or is operated available for
examination by any plan participant or beneficiary in the
principal office of the administrator and in such other
places as may be necessary to make available all pertinent
information to all participants (including such places as
the Secretary may prescribe by regulations).
Warnaco acknowledges that not all of its employees received
notice of the rescission of the termination allowance policy
within 210 days of the end of the plan year in which the change
was adopted.5 Warnaco, however, suggests that a copy of the
amended handbook with the rescission of the termination allowance
policy was on file in the principal office of the plan
administrator. Unfortunately, Warnaco cannot point to convincing
record support for its claim that the 1991 Handbook was on file
in the plan administrator's principal office, and the plaintiffs
assert that this is a disputed issue of material fact.6
(..continued)