Opinions of the United
[…] certified for immediate appeal the Connecticut district court's
ruling that Raytech was estopped from denying successor
liability.
II.
We review for abuse of discretion whether the district
court properly applied the doctrine of collateral estoppel.
McLendon v. Continental Can Co., 908 F.2d 1171, 1177 (3d Cir.
1990) (citing Park Lane Hosiery Co. v. Shore, 439 U.S. 322, 331
(1979)). Our standard of review is not affected by the fact that
this case involves the application of offensive collateral
estoppel.5 As the Supreme Court indicated in Park Lane Hosiery,
4
. 28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides:
A district court may transfer a case or
proceeding under title 11 to a district court
for another district, in the interest of
justice or for the convenience of the
parties.
5
. Offensive collateral estoppel occurs whenever a plaintiff
seeks to estop a defendant from relitigating an issue which the
the application of offensive collateral estoppel is also within
the discretion of the trial court. Park Lane Hosiery, 439 U.S.