Opinions of the United
[…] (citations omitted); see also Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v.
Risjord, 449 U.S. 368, 374 (1981).
claims that are "inextricably intertwined" with the state court's
decision. District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460
U.S. 462, 482 n.16 (1983). See also Rooker v. Fidelity Trust
Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923) ("Under the legislation of Congress, no
court of the United States other than this Court could entertain
a proceeding to reverse or modify" a state court judgment.).
This limitation upon federal district court subject matter
jurisdiction is usually said to derive from 28 U.S.C. § 1257,
which provides that "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the
highest court of a state in which a decision could be had, may be
reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . ." See, e.g., Valenti v.
Mitchell, 962 F.2d 288, 296 (3d Cir. 1992). In addition to this
formal statutory basis for the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, we have
identified other justifications for the rule:
As with Younger abstention, which requires
federal courts to abstain when there is a